Privacy Policy

We care and respect Privacy like you do!

seedme is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include names, email addresses and phone numbers.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you. When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

The primary approach for us to obtain your Personal Information is through direct correspondence between you and seedme by face to face interview, telephone, email and via our website seedme.com.au. We may also collect from media and publications, from other publicly available sources and from third parties. We don’t guarantee policy of authorised third parties.

We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure, for example by subscribing to our mail list to receive industrial insights and offers. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in any format (including emailing to us at [email protected]).

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

• For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

• For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

• With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Use of our website

Website Cookies

We do not use any of your information that is stored in either session or persistent cookies on our website and during our offline activities and operations.

When you are using seedme.com.au, there are third-party implanted cookies enabled. We undertake technical inspection and test when deploy and upgrade our website. Following such framework, these third-party cookies are identified as pure technical cookies and to our best knowledge they are in place solely to function our website for the best experience at the time when you are using the website.

You may opt to either block them or fully remove them from your local website explorer. If you block cookies, you may still make use most of our website however part of functions may become unusable. Following is a list of cookies may be activated during usage of our website,

1. _cfduid cookie, this is a technical cookie implanted by seedme’s DNS service provider Cloudflare Inc. It runs completely anonymously for maximising network resources, managing traffic, and protecting our website from malicious traffic (such as cyber-attack) therefore your Personal Information. This cookie is fully documented at https://support.cloudflare.com/hc/en-us/articles/200170156-What-does-the-Cloudflare-cfduid-cookie-do-.

2. wp-settings- cookie and wp-settings-time- cookie, these are two technical cookies implanted by seedme’s website software provider WordPress Inc. When you are browsing our website, WordPress may set a few wp-settings-[UID] cookies and wp-settings-{time}-[UID] cookies. The number on the end is a unique code (the [hash]) for each site visitor. This is used to identify the site user and possibly customise your view of site interface. These cookies have a duration of one year till expiration or deletion.

3. WordPress Commenters Cookies, which is comprised of three cookie instances comment_author_[hash], comment_author_email_[hash] and comment_author_url_[hash] are provided by seedme’s website software provider WordPress Inc. They are persistent in nature and remain in the system for 347 days. These cookies only become activated if you check the checkbox to save these details.

• The cookie comment_author_[hash] cookie remembers the value entered into the comment form’s name field.

• The cookie comment_author_email_[hash] remembers the value entered into the comment form’s email field.

• The cookie comment_author_url_[hash] remembers the value entered into the comment form’s URL field.

4. wp_woocommerce_session_[hash] cookie is provided by seedme’s website softwre provider WooCommerce company. It has a duration of two days. This cookie contains a unique code (the [hash]) for each site visitor so that it knows where to find the cart data in the database for each site user.

Blocking cookies

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies from your current website explorer, for example:

• in Internet Explorer (version 10) you can block cookies using the cookie handling override settings available by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy” and then “Advanced”;

• in Firefox (version 24) you can block all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options”, “Privacy”, selecting “Use custom settings for history” from the drop-down menu, and unticking “Accept cookies from sites”; and

• in Chrome (version 29), you can block all cookies by accessing the “Customise and control” menu, and clicking “Settings”, “Show advanced settings” and “Content settings”, and then selecting “Block sites from setting any data” under the “Cookies” heading.

Blocking all cookies may impact usability of most of websites in this digital-era. If you block cookies, you may not be able to use all the features on our website.

Deleting cookies

You can delete cookies already stored on your computer from your current website explorer, for example:

• in Internet Explorer (version 10), you must manually delete cookie files (you can find instructions for doing so at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278835);

• in Firefox (version 24), you can delete cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options” and “Privacy”, then selecting “Use custom settings for history”, clicking “Show Cookies”, and then clicking “Remove All Cookies”; and

• in Chrome (version 29), you can delete all cookies by accessing the “Customise and control” menu, and clicking “Settings”, “Show advanced settings” and “Clear browsing data”, and then selecting “Delete cookies and other site and plug-in data” before clicking “Clear browsing data”.

Deleting cookies can also affect usability of many websites. Instead, you may also choose to browse and use our website within a private/incognito window of your website browser. Such locally store cookies will be automatically deleted when you close your browsing window.

External Links

When you click on links on seedme.com.au, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

• Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

• Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

To protect your Personal Information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry’s best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with an AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing, including by emailing to [email protected]

seedme will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

seedme reviews this privacy policy from time to time to ensure it is in compliance of national and local legislations and is in the best mutual interest between us and our customers. We therefore reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on this website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you that this has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

Complaints and Enquiries

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at: [email protected].com.au and +61 (03)9005 7600